Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Agreement

AFRIKA TIKKUN SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

At Afrika Tikkun Services (ATS) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used lawfully and transparently. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

1. Personal Information we collect We collect information directly from you, when you provide us with your personal details. We will inform you what information you are required to provide and what information is optional.

2. Information you provide to us

• When you directly communicate with us. We may collect personal information from you such as email addresses, phone numbers, or physical addresses when you request for our services or sign up for our newsletters. We may also use your information when there is a need to directly market to you.

• Job applications. When we post job openings and opportunities and you reply to one of these postings by submitting your application, CV and supporting documents, we will collect and process the information contained therein to assess your suitability, aptitude,

skills, and qualifications for training and employment opportunities.

Information we collect through the use of our website. We collect certain information automatically when you use our website. The information collected may include your cookie identifiers, mobile carriers, mobile advertising, details about your browser, location information (including inferred location based off of your IP address), Internet service provider, pages that you have visited before, during and after using the services, information about the links you click. We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our website, may use cookies.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We process personal information for a variety of business purposes, including:

• To enable us provide a service or information requested for the following:

i. To fulfil our contract with candidates and clients

ii. To respond to questions, comments and other requests received through the

“contact us” form

• For administrative purposes including but not limited to

i. Conduct audits

ii. Generate reports

iii. Pursue legitimate interests, such as direct marketing, research and development

iv. Verify Individual identity

v. Ensure internal quality control and safety

vi. Enforce our agreements

vii. Comply with our legal obligations

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

• Job matching for training and placement purposes: We may provide personal information to our clients concerning candidates to determine if they meet job requirements posted on our website. Information is processed on out placement system which is managed by third party service providers like, Placement Partner.

• Disclosure to protect you, us or others. We may access, preserve, and disclose your personal information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (i) comply with law enforcement and legal process, such as a court order; (ii) protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

YOUR RIGHTS: ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with the POPIA, you may have the right to:

(i) Request a copy of your personal information.

(ii) Withdraw your consent to use your personal information.

To do any of the above, contact us on the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. Before we can provide you with the requested information, we will require you to confirm your identity. To do this, we will need a certified copy of your ID document.

DATA RETENTION

• We retain the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long you use our services or as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected including conducting audits, generating reports, enforcing our agreements, and complying with applicable laws.

• When you are no longer using our services, your personal information will be archived for generating reports, conducting audits and for historical purposes. Changes to our privacy policy

• We may revise this Privacy policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If there are any change to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice of an update on our site, or as otherwise, required by applicable law.